Advertisement

Union County wrestling makes history, wins 6th consecutive state title

Celebratory parade through Morganfield at 3 p.m. on Sunday
Updated: Mar. 27, 2021 at 11:46 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WINCHESTER, Ky. (WFIE) - Union County has had a headlock on high school wrestling in Kentucky. The Braves have won an incredible 12 state championships, and they were going for lucky number 13 on Saturday in the state finals.

The Union County wrestling squad took care of business and won the program’s 13th state championship, which marks the team’s sixth consecutive state title.

The team’s final team score of 244 points was 28 higher than Ryle, who finished with 216 points. Johnson Central was the next closest team with 189.5 points.

Along the way, the Braves also had three wrestlers win individual state titles. 7th-grader Jordyn Raney finished in first place at 106 pounds. Senior Payne Carr won the championship at 152 pounds, and senior Stephen Little won the title at 182 pounds.

Meanwhile, Ohio County’s Andrew Pottle took home 2nd place at 285 pounds. He was the only other wrestler from the Tri-State area, not from Union County.

The Braves will have a welcome home parade through Morganfield at 3 p.m. CST on Sunday, which will end at the high school with an outdoor celebration.

Below are the final results by weight class and team scores:

106 POUNDS

1st Place - Jordyn Raney of Union County

2nd Place - Breyden Whorton of LaRue County

3rd Place - Miller Brown of Oldham County

4th Place - James Morris of Johnson Central

113 POUNDS

1st Place - Matthew Meyer of St. Xavier

2nd Place - Adam Williams of Johnson Central

3rd Place - Hunter Jenkins of Union County

4th Place - Leland Reeves of Taylor County

120 POUNDS

1st Place - Spencer Moore of Walton-Verona

2nd Place - Trayce Eckman of Union County

3rd Place - Joseph Sander of Ryle

4th Place - Timothy Nichols of Caldwell County

126 POUNDS

1st Place - Cole Thomas of Ryle

2nd Place - George Ferree of Trinity (Louisville)

3rd Place - Braedon Herron of North Hardin

4th Place - Jayden Frazier of Paducah Tilghman

132 POUNDS

1st Place - Isaac Thornton of Walton-Verona

2nd Place - Eli Peyton of Paducah Tilghman

3rd Place - Thomas Hoppes of LaRue County

4th Place - Jonah Bowers of Campbell County

138 POUNDS

1st Place - Devon Herron of North Hardin

2nd Place - Austin Grant-Hall of Christian County

3rd Place - Bryant Beane of Trinity (Louisville)

4th Place - Scotty Vilums of Male

145 POUNDS

1st Place - Zac Cowan of Madison Central

2nd Place - Malachi Rider of Paducah Tilghman

3rd Place - Samuel Grandstaff of Conner

4th Place - Reece Goss of Johnson Central

152 POUNDS

1st Place - Payne Carr of Union County

2nd Place - Carter Messerly of Ryle

3rd Place - Ty Lehman of Trinity (Louisville)

4th Place - Jeffrey Kinley of Madison Central

160 POUNDS

1st Place - Thomas Ketchen-Carter of Campbell County

2nd Place - Cole Nance of Anderson County

3rd Place - Zack McCourt of Johnson Central

4th Place - Quinten Cox of Union County

170 POUNDS

1st Place - Noah Duke of Ryle

2nd Place - Dalton Russelburg of Union County

3rd Place - Lane Kiser of Trinity (Louisville)

4th Place - Dylan Walls of Caldwell County

182 POUNDS

1st Place - Stephen Little of Union County

2nd Place - Everett Marret of St. Xavier

3rd Place - chase price of Johnson Central

4th Place - Jackson Geilear of Woodford County

195 POUNDS

1st Place - Oscar (J.T.) Adams of Christian County

2nd Place - Jerry Simpson of Fairdale

3rd Place - Levid Rodriguez of Johnson Central

4th Place - Dyllan Davis of Anderson County

220 POUNDS

1st Place - Dakota Brooksbank of Simon Kenton

2nd Place - Gabe Savage of Ryle

3rd Place - Darius Moore of Union County

4th Place - Zaine Christian of Ashland Blazer

285 POUNDS

1st Place - Branson Smith of Martin County

2nd Place - Andrew Pottle of Ohio County

3rd Place - TyDarius Kelly of Christian County

4th Place - Ian Hughes of Simon Kenton

FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Union County -- 244

2. Ryle -- 216

3. Johnson Central -- 189.5

4. Trinity (Louisville) -- 170

5. Paducah Tilghman -- 139

6. Lou. St. Xavier -- 134.5

7. Campbell County -- 113.5

8. Christian County -- 94

9. Walton-Verona -- 92

10. Fairdale -- 83

11. Simon Kenton -- 82

12. LaRue County -- 76

13. Madison Central -- 72.5

14. Martin County -- 66

15. Woodford County -- 64

16. Anderson County -- 61.5

17. North Hardin -- 58.5

18. Caldwell County -- 58

19. Male -- 53.5

20. Bullitt East -- 52

21. McCreary Central -- 51

22. Conner -- 50.0

23. Wayne County -- 48

24. Ashland Blazer -- 46.5

25. Fern Creek -- 45

26. Lafayette -- 44.5

27. Oldham County -- 41

28. Madison Southern -- 33

29. Ohio County -- 30

30. Taylor County -- 25

Copyright 2021 WFIE. All rights reserved.