IHSAA wrestling regional highlights

IHSAA wrestling regional highlights

EVANSVILLE, Ind. (WFIE) - Winter time is special for high school wrestlers, as that means it’s postseason time on the mats. Saturday, the IHSAA wrestling regionals took place at sites all across the state.

Out at North High School, sectional champions, from the the Castle and Central sectionals, converged to do battle, to see who would advance to the semistate.

The top four finishers in each weight class, now move on to the semistate in Jasper, next Saturday.

Below, is the entire list of everyone who won regional championships, and the top four place earners, in each weight class.

--106 POUNDS--

1st Place - Evan Seng -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Blake Zirkelbach -- North Posey

3rd Place - Caleb Reed -- Reitz

4th Place - Joseph Anderson -- North

--113 POUNDS--

1st Place - Reed Egli -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Jared Dunn -- Princeton Community

3rd Place - Garrett Forler -- Heritage Hills

4th Place - Gavin Wheeler -- North Posey

--120 POUNDS--

1st Place - Cole Ross -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Aydan Amento -- Central

3rd Place - Logan Ellis -- Castle

4th Place - Braiden Fitts -- North Posey

--126 POUNDS--

1st Place - Keegan Williams -- Memorial

2nd Place - Khaliq Boyd -- Harrison

3rd Place - Zach Traylor -- Reitz

4th Place - Jacob Pierre -- Mater Dei

--132 POUNDS--

1st Place - Alec Freeman -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Devin Heneisen -- Harrison

3rd Place - Max Ante -- Memorial

4th Place - Camden Lupfer -- North Posey

--138 POUNDS--

1st Place - Blake Boarman -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Nick Akers -- North Posey

3rd Place - Eli Wuerth -- Memorial

4th Place - Lane Whitsell -- Boonville

--145 POUNDS--

1st Place - Ashton Hayhurst -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Chris Newman -- Mt. Vernon

3rd Place - Ethan Heim -- Harrison

4th Place - Brenden Chew -- Heritage Hills

--152 POUNDS--

1st Place - Aiden Farmer -- Memorial

2nd Place - Scott Fitts -- Mater Dei

3rd Place - Luke Robards -- Central

4th Place - Christian Polen -- Gibson Southern

--160 POUNDS--

1st Place - Brody Baumann -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Owen Bryant -- Gibson Southern

3rd Place - Jordan Fulks -- Boonville

4th Place - Ian Madden -- Central

--170 POUNDS--

1st Place - John Purdy -- Castle

2nd Place - Cale Johnson -- North

3rd Place - Blake Weidner -- Mater Dei

4th Place - Brady Hook -- Mt. Vernon

--182 POUNDS--

1st Place - Gabe Sollars -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Evan Reff -- Castle

3rd Place - Mitchell Happe -- North

4th Place - Dalton Schmidt -- Mt. Vernon

--195 POUNDS--

1st Place - Wyatt Willman -- North Posey

2nd Place - Blake Ritzert -- Mt. Vernon

3rd Place - Clay Martin -- Mater Dei

4th Place - Jason Palamarchuck -- Castle

--220 POUNDS--

1st Place - Logan Huggins -- Reitz

2nd Place - Kelton Farmer -- Memorial

3rd Place - Nick Boots -- Mater Dei

4th Place - Jed Barnett -- Vincennes Lincoln

--285 POUNDS--

1st Place - James Ralph -- Mater Dei

2nd Place - Cordell Heuring -- Boonville

3rd Place - Barry Duff -- Memorial

4th Place - Chris Thacker -- Reitz

--TEAM RESULTS--

1. Mater Dei -- 261.0

2. Memorial -- 88.0

3. North Posey -- 81.5

4. Castle -- 54.0

4. Reitz -- 54.0

6. Mt. Vernon -- 50.0

7. Harrison -- 40.5

8. Central -- 36.0

9. Boonville -- 33.0

9. North -- 33.0

11. Gibson Southern -- 23.0

12. Princeton Community -- 18.0

13. Heritage Hills -- 15.0

14. Vincennes Lincoln -- 8.0

Copyright 2021 WFIE. All rights reserved.