Hoosiers Post Strong Results on Day One at Miami (OH) Invitation - Tri-State News, Weather & Sports

Hoosiers Post Strong Results on Day One at Miami (OH) Invitational

(Source: Indiana University Website) (Source: Indiana University Website)
OXFORD, OH (WFIE) -

The Indiana University men’s and women’s swimming teams got off to a nice start at the Miami (OH) Invitational in Oxford, Ohio on Thursday.

In the men’s 500 freestyle, the Hoosiers had five of the top-11 finishers in the event, led by Ethan Curl who placed second overall with a time of 4:26.24. Brian Valedon was third in a time of 4:26.38, while Joey Snodderly was fifth in 4:29.57. Rounding out IU in the A Final was Christopher Woods in ninth place with a mark of 4:34.16. In the B Final, Matthew Kint was second to place 11th overall with a time of 4:34.15.

For the IU women, Hannah Sakaluk took fifth overall with a time of 4:54.47. In the women’s 50 freestyle, Shelby Koontz won the B Final with a personal-best time of 23.09 that ranks her as the 14th-fastest performer in the event in IU history.

For the Hoosier men in the 200 IM, Jackson Etter was 12th overall with a time of 1:52.31, while Nolan Plant was 14th overall with a mark of 1:52.90. On the women’s side, Hope Hayward was 16th with a time of 2:05.67, while Lydia Welty took 27th place with a mark of 2:10.70.

In the men’s 400 medley relay, the IU team of Wyeth Brock, Sam Apa, Kyle Morris and Nicholas Carlson took second with a time of 3:18.04. The Hoosier relay team of Drew Keenan, Steve Husch, Nikola Andjelic and Curl took ninth with a mark of 3:24.49.

For the IU women in the 400 medley relay, the team of Katie Keller, Hayward, Koontz and Sakaluk placed seventh with a time of 3:47.96.

In the men’s 200 freestyle relay, the IU team of Kyle Morris, Apa, Plant and Carlson took eighth place with a mark of 1:24.91.

The Indiana University men's and women's swimming and diving teams will continue at the AT&T USA Swimming Winter Nationals and at the Miami (OH) Invitational on Friday.

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

8. Morris, Apa, Plant, Carlson – 1:24.91

Women’s 500 Freestyle

5. Hannah Sakaluk – 4:54.47

Men’s 500 Freestyle

2. Ethan Curl – 4:26.24

3. Brian Valedon – 4:26.38

5. Joey Snodderly – 4:29.57

9. Christopher Woods – 4:34.16

11. Matthew Kint – 4:34.15

Women’s 200 IM

16. Hope Hayward – 2:05.67

27. Lydia Welty – 2:10.70

Men’s 200 IM

12. Jackson Etter – 1:52.31

14. Nolan Plant – 1:52.90

Women’s 50 Freestyle

10. Shelby Koontz – 23.09

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

7. Keller, Hayward, Koontz, Sakaluk – 3:47.96

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

2. Brock, Apa, Morris, Carlson – 3:18.04

9. Keenan, Husch, Andjelic, Curl – 3:24.49

Assistant Director for Media Relations

Courtesy: Indiana University Athletics

Powered by Frankly