Kentucky How They Fared - 14 News, WFIE, Evansville, Henderson, Owensboro

Kentucky How They Fared

Posted: Updated:

Class 6A
    1. Lou. Trinity (1-2) lost to Lawrence Central, Ind. 17-13.
    2. Lou. St. Xavier (2-1) lost to Bowling Green 39-25.
    3. Scott Co. (3-0) beat Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 63-21.
    4. Lou. Male (3-0) beat Lou. Fairdale 52-14.
    5. Lou. Ballard (1-2) lost to Martha Layne Collins 24-19.
    6. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (2-1) lost to Scott Co. 63-21.
    7. Simon Kenton (3-0) beat Conner 42-35.
    8. Henderson Co. (3-0) beat Christian Co. 17-13.
    9. Lou. Butler (2-1) beat Lou. Western 31-20.
    10. Lex. Henry Clay (2-0) beat George Rogers Clark 50-0.
Class 5A
    1. Bowling Green (2-0) beat Lou. St. Xavier 39-25.
    2. Conner (1-1) lost to Simon Kenton 42-35.
    3. Harlan Co. (2-1) lost to Belfry 21-12.
    4. John Hardin (2-1) beat Meade Co. 17-7.
    5. Anderson Co. (2-0) beat South Oldham 35-20.
    6. Warren Central (0-3) lost to Lou. DeSales 40-27.
    7. Cooper (2-1) beat Boone Co. 22-7.
    8. Pulaski Co. (3-0) beat North Hardin 57-35.
    9. Franklin Co. (3-0) beat Oldham Co. 56-17.
    (tie) Christian Co. (1-2) lost to Henderson Co. 17-13.
Class 4A
    1. Highlands (3-0) beat Lex. Bryan Station 62-44.
     2. Cov. Catholic (2-1) lost to Cin. Moeller, Ohio,      45-7.
    3. Boyle Co. (3-0) beat Danville 41-7.
    4. Martha Layne Collins (2-1) beat Lou. Ballard 24-19.
    5. Owensboro (3-0) beat Owensboro Catholic 43-0.
    6. Lex. Catholic (1-2) beat Lex. Lafayette 48-28.
     7. Johnson Central (2-0) beat Noblesville, Ind. ,      72-28.
    8. Madisonville-North Hopkins (1-1) lost to Central Hardin 41-20.
    (tie) Russell Co. (3-0) beat Casey Co. 40-6.
    10. Knox Central (3-0) beat Prestonsburg 28-27.
Class 3A
    1. Lou. Central (2-1) beat Lou. Eastern 14-7.
    2. Belfry (2-0) beat Harlan Co. 21-12.
    3. Wayne Co. (3-0) beat Garrard Co. 42-15.
    4. Paducah Tilghman (1-2) lost to Mayfield 28-21.
    5. South Warren (3-0) beat Greenwood 38-0.
    6. Bourbon Co. (3-0) beat Breathitt Co. 55-14.
    7. Bell Co. (2-1) beat Whitley Co. 21-14.
    8. Fort Campbell (1-2) beat Fort Knox 47-8.
    9. Mason Co. (2-0) beat Rowan Co. 44-15.
    (tie) Corbin (3-0) beat Trimble Co. 55-6.
Class 2A
    1. Caldwell Co. (3-0) beat Ohio Co. 55-26.
    2. Newport Central Catholic (1-2) lost to Campbell Co. 21-20.
    3. Glasgow (3-0) beat Barren Co. 28-0.
    4. Owensboro Catholic (2-1) lost to Owensboro 43-0.
    5. Lou. DeSales (3-0) beat Warren Central 40-27.
    6. Murray (1-2) lost to Graves Co. 31-28.
    7. Bardstown (2-0) beat Marion Co. 45-31.
    8. Lou. Christian Academy (3-0) beat North Oldham 19-0.
    (tie) Somerset (1-2) beat Southwestern 22-19.
    10. Danville (1-2) lost to Boyle Co. 41-7.
Class 1A
    1. Mayfield (3-0) beat Paducah Tilghman 28-21.
    2. Beechwood (1-1) lost to Dixie Heights 41-20.
    3. Russellville (3-0) beat Butler Co. 41-0.
    4. Pikeville (3-0) beat Paintsville 28-21.
    5. Fairview (2-0) beat Lawrence Co. 35-21.
    6. Williamsburg (2-1) lost to North Laurel 31-14, beat Pike Co. Central 48-26.
    7. Hazard (1-1) beat Letcher County Central 26-21.
    8. Lou. Ky. Country Day (2-1) lost to Walton-Verona 33-17.
    9. Raceland (2-1) beat Boyd Co. 47-7.
    10. Frankfort (1-1) beat Green Co. 25-8.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow