Kentucky How They Fared - 14 News, WFIE, Evansville, Henderson, Owensboro

Kentucky How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
  • SPORTSMore>>

  • Colts roster moves

    Colts roster moves

    Tuesday, September 16 2014 4:39 PM EDT2014-09-16 20:39:51 GMT
    The Colts have signed defensive tackle Kelcy Quarles to the active roster and guard David Arkin to the practice squad. To clear room Monday, Indianapolis released running back Dion Lewi from the activeMore >>
    The Colts have signed defensive tackle Kelcy Quarles to the active roster and guard David Arkin to the practice squad.More >>
  • Grand jury to weigh case of NASCAR's Tony Stewart

    Grand jury to weigh case of NASCAR's Tony Stewart

    Tuesday, September 16 2014 4:34 PM EDT2014-09-16 20:34:26 GMT
    A grand jury will decide whether NASCAR driver Tony Stewart will be charged in the August death of a fellow driver at a sprint car race in upstate New York.More >>
    By CAROLYN THOMPSON Associated Press The decision whether to charge three-time NASCAR champion Tony Stewart in the August death of a fellow driver at a sprint car race in upstate New York will be up to a...More >>
  • Rizzo's return sinks Reds

    Rizzo's return sinks Reds

    Monday, September 15 2014 11:12 PM EDT2014-09-16 03:12:13 GMT
    Anthony Rizzo capped his return to the Cubs lineup with a walk-off home run in the ninth inning that gave Chicago a 1-0 win over the Cincinnati Reds on Monday night. Rizzo had missed the last 18 gamesMore >>
    Anthony Rizzo capped his return to the Cubs lineup with a walk-off home run in the ninth inning that gave Chicago a 1-0 win over the Cincinnati Reds on Monday night.More >>

Class 6A
    1. Lou. Trinity (1-2) lost to Lawrence Central, Ind. 17-13.
    2. Lou. St. Xavier (2-1) lost to Bowling Green 39-25.
    3. Scott Co. (3-0) beat Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 63-21.
    4. Lou. Male (3-0) beat Lou. Fairdale 52-14.
    5. Lou. Ballard (1-2) lost to Martha Layne Collins 24-19.
    6. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (2-1) lost to Scott Co. 63-21.
    7. Simon Kenton (3-0) beat Conner 42-35.
    8. Henderson Co. (3-0) beat Christian Co. 17-13.
    9. Lou. Butler (2-1) beat Lou. Western 31-20.
    10. Lex. Henry Clay (2-0) beat George Rogers Clark 50-0.
Class 5A
    1. Bowling Green (2-0) beat Lou. St. Xavier 39-25.
    2. Conner (1-1) lost to Simon Kenton 42-35.
    3. Harlan Co. (2-1) lost to Belfry 21-12.
    4. John Hardin (2-1) beat Meade Co. 17-7.
    5. Anderson Co. (2-0) beat South Oldham 35-20.
    6. Warren Central (0-3) lost to Lou. DeSales 40-27.
    7. Cooper (2-1) beat Boone Co. 22-7.
    8. Pulaski Co. (3-0) beat North Hardin 57-35.
    9. Franklin Co. (3-0) beat Oldham Co. 56-17.
    (tie) Christian Co. (1-2) lost to Henderson Co. 17-13.
Class 4A
    1. Highlands (3-0) beat Lex. Bryan Station 62-44.
     2. Cov. Catholic (2-1) lost to Cin. Moeller, Ohio,      45-7.
    3. Boyle Co. (3-0) beat Danville 41-7.
    4. Martha Layne Collins (2-1) beat Lou. Ballard 24-19.
    5. Owensboro (3-0) beat Owensboro Catholic 43-0.
    6. Lex. Catholic (1-2) beat Lex. Lafayette 48-28.
     7. Johnson Central (2-0) beat Noblesville, Ind. ,      72-28.
    8. Madisonville-North Hopkins (1-1) lost to Central Hardin 41-20.
    (tie) Russell Co. (3-0) beat Casey Co. 40-6.
    10. Knox Central (3-0) beat Prestonsburg 28-27.
Class 3A
    1. Lou. Central (2-1) beat Lou. Eastern 14-7.
    2. Belfry (2-0) beat Harlan Co. 21-12.
    3. Wayne Co. (3-0) beat Garrard Co. 42-15.
    4. Paducah Tilghman (1-2) lost to Mayfield 28-21.
    5. South Warren (3-0) beat Greenwood 38-0.
    6. Bourbon Co. (3-0) beat Breathitt Co. 55-14.
    7. Bell Co. (2-1) beat Whitley Co. 21-14.
    8. Fort Campbell (1-2) beat Fort Knox 47-8.
    9. Mason Co. (2-0) beat Rowan Co. 44-15.
    (tie) Corbin (3-0) beat Trimble Co. 55-6.
Class 2A
    1. Caldwell Co. (3-0) beat Ohio Co. 55-26.
    2. Newport Central Catholic (1-2) lost to Campbell Co. 21-20.
    3. Glasgow (3-0) beat Barren Co. 28-0.
    4. Owensboro Catholic (2-1) lost to Owensboro 43-0.
    5. Lou. DeSales (3-0) beat Warren Central 40-27.
    6. Murray (1-2) lost to Graves Co. 31-28.
    7. Bardstown (2-0) beat Marion Co. 45-31.
    8. Lou. Christian Academy (3-0) beat North Oldham 19-0.
    (tie) Somerset (1-2) beat Southwestern 22-19.
    10. Danville (1-2) lost to Boyle Co. 41-7.
Class 1A
    1. Mayfield (3-0) beat Paducah Tilghman 28-21.
    2. Beechwood (1-1) lost to Dixie Heights 41-20.
    3. Russellville (3-0) beat Butler Co. 41-0.
    4. Pikeville (3-0) beat Paintsville 28-21.
    5. Fairview (2-0) beat Lawrence Co. 35-21.
    6. Williamsburg (2-1) lost to North Laurel 31-14, beat Pike Co. Central 48-26.
    7. Hazard (1-1) beat Letcher County Central 26-21.
    8. Lou. Ky. Country Day (2-1) lost to Walton-Verona 33-17.
    9. Raceland (2-1) beat Boyd Co. 47-7.
    10. Frankfort (1-1) beat Green Co. 25-8.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow