Indiana Prep Football How They Fared - 14 News, WFIE, Evansville, Henderson, Owensboro

Indiana Prep Football How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
  • SPORTSMore>>

  • Forward Alex Poythress returning to Kentucky

    Forward Alex Poythress returning to Kentucky

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 1:44 PM EDT2014-04-23 17:44:37 GMT
    Kentucky sophomore forward Alex Poythress has announced that he will return for another season with the Wildcats. Poythress showed more flashes of his talent last season, averaging 5.9 points and 4.5More >>
    Poythress is the third Kentucky player to return next season, joining 6-9 freshman forward Marcus Lee and 7-foot sophomore Willie Cauley-Stein.More >>
  • Nebraska 7-Footer Transferring to UE

    Nebraska 7-Footer Transferring to UE

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 5:26 PM EDT2014-04-23 21:26:44 GMT
    With two student-athletes signed last week, University of Evansville head coach Marty Simmons and his staff continued their torrid pace on the recruiting trails as he announced that Sergej Vucetic willMore >>
    With two student-athletes signed last week, University of Evansville head coach Marty Simmons and his staff continued their torrid pace on the recruiting trails as he announced that Sergej Vucetic will transfer to the program and begin play in the fall of 2015.More >>
  • Louisville hires Kenny Johnson as assistant coach

    Louisville hires Kenny Johnson as assistant coach

    Wednesday, April 23 2014 2:38 PM EDT2014-04-23 18:38:34 GMT
    Louisville has hired Kenny Johnson as a Cardinals assistant coach. Johnson had been an assistant and recruiting coordinator the past two years at Indiana, putting together top-20 recruiting classes bothMore >>
    Johnson said Wednesday at his introductory news conference that he "jumped at the opportunity" to work for Cardinals coach Rick Pitino and "learn from a Hall of Fame coach."More >>

Class 6A
    1. Lawrence Central (3-0) beat Louisville Trinity (Ky.) 17-13.
    2. Center Grove (3-0) beat Carmel 35-26.
    3. Penn (3-0) beat Elkhart Central 49-0.
    4. Indpls Ben Davis (2-1) beat Indpls N. Central 28-14.
    5. Carmel (1-2) lost to Center Grove 35-26.
    6. Warren Central (2-1) beat Lawrence North 54-14.
    7. Indpls Pike (2-1) beat Indpls Tech 30-17.
    8. Carroll (Allen) (3-0) beat Norwell 70-15.
    9. Noblesville (2-1) lost to Zionsville 14-9.
    10. Homestead (3-0) beat E. Noble 17-14.
Class 5A
    1. Ft. Wayne Snider (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne Northrop 35-28.
    2. Concord (3-0) beat NorthWood 31-7.
    3. Martinsville (3-0) beat Greenwood 35-14.
    4. Indpls Cathedral (1-2) beat S. Bend St. Joseph's 50-40.
    5. Westfield (2-1) lost to Fishers 48-45, 3OT.
    6. Elkhart Central (2-1) lost to Penn 49-0.
    7. Ft. Wayne Wayne (2-1) lost to Ft. Wayne Concordia 35-21.
    (tie) Zionsville (2-1) beat Noblesville 14-9.
    9. Castle (2-1) beat Ev. Reitz 17-0.
    10. Munster (2-1) beat Highland 30-0.
Class 4A
    1. Columbus East (3-0) beat Seymour 61-0.
    2. Jasper (3-0) beat Boonville 28-3.
    3. Indpls Chatard (2-1) beat Indpls Roncalli 35-20.
    4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne North 32-28.
    5. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) (2-1) lost to Yorktown 49-25.
    6. Indpls Roncalli (1-2) lost to Indpls Chatard 35-20.
    7. S. Bend St. Joseph's (2-1) lost to Indpls Cathedral 50-40.
    8. E. Noble (2-1) lost to Homestead 17-14.
    9. New Prairie (3-0) beat Bremen 27-7.
    10. Ev. Reitz (1-2) lost to Castle 17-0.
Class 3A
    1. Indpls Brebeuf (3-0) beat Indpls Ritter 49-28.
    2. Andrean (3-0) beat Gary West 65-28.
    3. Delta (3-0) beat Greenfield 60-7.
    4. Western Boone (2-1) lost to Frankfort 7-6.
    5. Gibson Southern (3-0) beat N. Posey 56-20.
    6. W. Lafayette (3-0) beat Delphi 50-6.
    7. Mishawaka Marian (2-1) beat S. Bend Adams 20-14, OT.
    8. Hamilton Hts. (2-1) beat Maconaquah 61-14.
    9. Ft. Wayne Luers (0-3) lost to Ft. Wayne South 27-21, OT.
    10. Brownstown (3-0) beat Eastern (Pekin) 53-8.
Class 2A
    1. Indpls Ritter (2-1) lost to Indpls Brebeuf 49-28.
    2. Lafayette Catholic (3-0) beat Twin Lakes 30-14.
    3. Ev. Mater Dei (3-0) beat Ev. Harrison 51-25.
    4. Tipton (3-0) beat Benton Central 65-14.
    5. Indpls Scecina (3-0) beat Indpls Park Tudor 35-20.
    6. Churubusco (3-0) beat Prairie Hts. 34-0.
    7. Rensselaer (3-0) beat N. Judson 56-7.
    8. Shenandoah (3-0) beat Centerville 54-14.
    9. Triton Central (3-0) beat Indpls Lutheran 28-7.
    10. Speedway (2-1) beat Beech Grove 37-19.
Class 1A
    1. Linton (3-0) beat Wood Memorial 59-8.
    2. N. Vermillion (3-0) beat Covington 60-0.
    3. Winamac (3-0) beat N. White 56-0.
    4. Whiting (3-0) beat Wheeler 43-21.
    5. W. Central (3-0) beat Tri-County 60-8.
    6. Fountain Central (3-0) beat Riverton Parke 76-14.
    7. N. Central (Farmersburg) (3-0) beat Turkey Run 75-0.
    8. Eastern (Hancock) (3-0) beat Indian Creek 33-25.
    9. Adams Central (2-1) lost to Leo 42-0.
    10. W. Washington (3-0) beat Mitchell 18-0.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow