Indiana Prep Football How They Fared - 14 News, WFIE, Evansville, Henderson, Owensboro

Indiana Prep Football How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
  • SPORTSMore>>

  • NFL suspends Colts owner

    NFL suspends Colts owner

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 2:47 PM EDT2014-09-02 18:47:15 GMT
    The NFL has suspended Indianapolis Colts owner Jim Irsay for the first six games of the season and fined him $500,000 for violating its personal conduct policy, coming down hard after he pleaded guiltyMore >>
    The NFL has suspended Indianapolis Colts owner Jim Irsay for the first six games of the season and fined him $500,000 for violating its personal conduct policy, coming down hard after he pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor stemming from a March traffic stop.More >>
  • Colts owner pleads guilty; suspended for 6 games by NFL

    Colts owner pleads guilty; suspended for 6 games by NFL

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 2:43 PM EDT2014-09-02 18:43:13 GMT
    Irsay was arrested March 16 near his home in the Indianapolis suburb of Carmel after police say he was spotted driving slowly, stopping in the roadway and failing to use a turn signal.More >>
    Irsay was arrested March 16 near his home in the Indianapolis suburb of Carmel after police say he was spotted driving slowly, stopping in the roadway and failing to use a turn signal.More >>
  • UE hires new athletic director

    UE hires new athletic director

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 12:39 PM EDT2014-09-02 16:39:17 GMT
    Following a national search that lasted nearly 3 months, the University of Evansville has a new Athletic Director to replace John Stanley, who announced his retirement in early June. More >>
    Following a national search that lasted nearly 3 months, the University of Evansville has a new Athletic Director to replace John Stanley, who announced his retirement in early June.More >>

Class 6A
    1. Lawrence Central (3-0) beat Louisville Trinity (Ky.) 17-13.
    2. Center Grove (3-0) beat Carmel 35-26.
    3. Penn (3-0) beat Elkhart Central 49-0.
    4. Indpls Ben Davis (2-1) beat Indpls N. Central 28-14.
    5. Carmel (1-2) lost to Center Grove 35-26.
    6. Warren Central (2-1) beat Lawrence North 54-14.
    7. Indpls Pike (2-1) beat Indpls Tech 30-17.
    8. Carroll (Allen) (3-0) beat Norwell 70-15.
    9. Noblesville (2-1) lost to Zionsville 14-9.
    10. Homestead (3-0) beat E. Noble 17-14.
Class 5A
    1. Ft. Wayne Snider (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne Northrop 35-28.
    2. Concord (3-0) beat NorthWood 31-7.
    3. Martinsville (3-0) beat Greenwood 35-14.
    4. Indpls Cathedral (1-2) beat S. Bend St. Joseph's 50-40.
    5. Westfield (2-1) lost to Fishers 48-45, 3OT.
    6. Elkhart Central (2-1) lost to Penn 49-0.
    7. Ft. Wayne Wayne (2-1) lost to Ft. Wayne Concordia 35-21.
    (tie) Zionsville (2-1) beat Noblesville 14-9.
    9. Castle (2-1) beat Ev. Reitz 17-0.
    10. Munster (2-1) beat Highland 30-0.
Class 4A
    1. Columbus East (3-0) beat Seymour 61-0.
    2. Jasper (3-0) beat Boonville 28-3.
    3. Indpls Chatard (2-1) beat Indpls Roncalli 35-20.
    4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne North 32-28.
    5. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) (2-1) lost to Yorktown 49-25.
    6. Indpls Roncalli (1-2) lost to Indpls Chatard 35-20.
    7. S. Bend St. Joseph's (2-1) lost to Indpls Cathedral 50-40.
    8. E. Noble (2-1) lost to Homestead 17-14.
    9. New Prairie (3-0) beat Bremen 27-7.
    10. Ev. Reitz (1-2) lost to Castle 17-0.
Class 3A
    1. Indpls Brebeuf (3-0) beat Indpls Ritter 49-28.
    2. Andrean (3-0) beat Gary West 65-28.
    3. Delta (3-0) beat Greenfield 60-7.
    4. Western Boone (2-1) lost to Frankfort 7-6.
    5. Gibson Southern (3-0) beat N. Posey 56-20.
    6. W. Lafayette (3-0) beat Delphi 50-6.
    7. Mishawaka Marian (2-1) beat S. Bend Adams 20-14, OT.
    8. Hamilton Hts. (2-1) beat Maconaquah 61-14.
    9. Ft. Wayne Luers (0-3) lost to Ft. Wayne South 27-21, OT.
    10. Brownstown (3-0) beat Eastern (Pekin) 53-8.
Class 2A
    1. Indpls Ritter (2-1) lost to Indpls Brebeuf 49-28.
    2. Lafayette Catholic (3-0) beat Twin Lakes 30-14.
    3. Ev. Mater Dei (3-0) beat Ev. Harrison 51-25.
    4. Tipton (3-0) beat Benton Central 65-14.
    5. Indpls Scecina (3-0) beat Indpls Park Tudor 35-20.
    6. Churubusco (3-0) beat Prairie Hts. 34-0.
    7. Rensselaer (3-0) beat N. Judson 56-7.
    8. Shenandoah (3-0) beat Centerville 54-14.
    9. Triton Central (3-0) beat Indpls Lutheran 28-7.
    10. Speedway (2-1) beat Beech Grove 37-19.
Class 1A
    1. Linton (3-0) beat Wood Memorial 59-8.
    2. N. Vermillion (3-0) beat Covington 60-0.
    3. Winamac (3-0) beat N. White 56-0.
    4. Whiting (3-0) beat Wheeler 43-21.
    5. W. Central (3-0) beat Tri-County 60-8.
    6. Fountain Central (3-0) beat Riverton Parke 76-14.
    7. N. Central (Farmersburg) (3-0) beat Turkey Run 75-0.
    8. Eastern (Hancock) (3-0) beat Indian Creek 33-25.
    9. Adams Central (2-1) lost to Leo 42-0.
    10. W. Washington (3-0) beat Mitchell 18-0.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow