Indiana Prep Football How They Fared - 14 News, WFIE, Evansville, Henderson, Owensboro

Indiana Prep Football How They Fared

Posted: Updated:
  • SPORTSMore>>

  • Colts still looking for first "W"

    Colts still looking for first "W"

    Tuesday, September 16 2014 6:45 PM EDT2014-09-16 22:45:30 GMT
    Indianapolis got back to work Tuesday. Less than 24 hours after blowing a 14-point second-half lead and letting a seemingly secure win slip away in the final five minutes, the Colts coaches began searchingMore >>
    Indianapolis got back to work Tuesday.More >>
  • Colts roster moves

    Colts roster moves

    Tuesday, September 16 2014 4:39 PM EDT2014-09-16 20:39:51 GMT
    The Colts have signed defensive tackle Kelcy Quarles to the active roster and guard David Arkin to the practice squad. To clear room Monday, Indianapolis released running back Dion Lewi from the activeMore >>
    The Colts have signed defensive tackle Kelcy Quarles to the active roster and guard David Arkin to the practice squad.More >>
  • Grand jury to weigh case of NASCAR's Tony Stewart

    Grand jury to weigh case of NASCAR's Tony Stewart

    Tuesday, September 16 2014 4:34 PM EDT2014-09-16 20:34:26 GMT
    A grand jury will decide whether NASCAR driver Tony Stewart will be charged in the August death of a fellow driver at a sprint car race in upstate New York.More >>
    By CAROLYN THOMPSON Associated Press The decision whether to charge three-time NASCAR champion Tony Stewart in the August death of a fellow driver at a sprint car race in upstate New York will be up to a...More >>

Class 6A
    1. Lawrence Central (3-0) beat Louisville Trinity (Ky.) 17-13.
    2. Center Grove (3-0) beat Carmel 35-26.
    3. Penn (3-0) beat Elkhart Central 49-0.
    4. Indpls Ben Davis (2-1) beat Indpls N. Central 28-14.
    5. Carmel (1-2) lost to Center Grove 35-26.
    6. Warren Central (2-1) beat Lawrence North 54-14.
    7. Indpls Pike (2-1) beat Indpls Tech 30-17.
    8. Carroll (Allen) (3-0) beat Norwell 70-15.
    9. Noblesville (2-1) lost to Zionsville 14-9.
    10. Homestead (3-0) beat E. Noble 17-14.
Class 5A
    1. Ft. Wayne Snider (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne Northrop 35-28.
    2. Concord (3-0) beat NorthWood 31-7.
    3. Martinsville (3-0) beat Greenwood 35-14.
    4. Indpls Cathedral (1-2) beat S. Bend St. Joseph's 50-40.
    5. Westfield (2-1) lost to Fishers 48-45, 3OT.
    6. Elkhart Central (2-1) lost to Penn 49-0.
    7. Ft. Wayne Wayne (2-1) lost to Ft. Wayne Concordia 35-21.
    (tie) Zionsville (2-1) beat Noblesville 14-9.
    9. Castle (2-1) beat Ev. Reitz 17-0.
    10. Munster (2-1) beat Highland 30-0.
Class 4A
    1. Columbus East (3-0) beat Seymour 61-0.
    2. Jasper (3-0) beat Boonville 28-3.
    3. Indpls Chatard (2-1) beat Indpls Roncalli 35-20.
    4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne North 32-28.
    5. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) (2-1) lost to Yorktown 49-25.
    6. Indpls Roncalli (1-2) lost to Indpls Chatard 35-20.
    7. S. Bend St. Joseph's (2-1) lost to Indpls Cathedral 50-40.
    8. E. Noble (2-1) lost to Homestead 17-14.
    9. New Prairie (3-0) beat Bremen 27-7.
    10. Ev. Reitz (1-2) lost to Castle 17-0.
Class 3A
    1. Indpls Brebeuf (3-0) beat Indpls Ritter 49-28.
    2. Andrean (3-0) beat Gary West 65-28.
    3. Delta (3-0) beat Greenfield 60-7.
    4. Western Boone (2-1) lost to Frankfort 7-6.
    5. Gibson Southern (3-0) beat N. Posey 56-20.
    6. W. Lafayette (3-0) beat Delphi 50-6.
    7. Mishawaka Marian (2-1) beat S. Bend Adams 20-14, OT.
    8. Hamilton Hts. (2-1) beat Maconaquah 61-14.
    9. Ft. Wayne Luers (0-3) lost to Ft. Wayne South 27-21, OT.
    10. Brownstown (3-0) beat Eastern (Pekin) 53-8.
Class 2A
    1. Indpls Ritter (2-1) lost to Indpls Brebeuf 49-28.
    2. Lafayette Catholic (3-0) beat Twin Lakes 30-14.
    3. Ev. Mater Dei (3-0) beat Ev. Harrison 51-25.
    4. Tipton (3-0) beat Benton Central 65-14.
    5. Indpls Scecina (3-0) beat Indpls Park Tudor 35-20.
    6. Churubusco (3-0) beat Prairie Hts. 34-0.
    7. Rensselaer (3-0) beat N. Judson 56-7.
    8. Shenandoah (3-0) beat Centerville 54-14.
    9. Triton Central (3-0) beat Indpls Lutheran 28-7.
    10. Speedway (2-1) beat Beech Grove 37-19.
Class 1A
    1. Linton (3-0) beat Wood Memorial 59-8.
    2. N. Vermillion (3-0) beat Covington 60-0.
    3. Winamac (3-0) beat N. White 56-0.
    4. Whiting (3-0) beat Wheeler 43-21.
    5. W. Central (3-0) beat Tri-County 60-8.
    6. Fountain Central (3-0) beat Riverton Parke 76-14.
    7. N. Central (Farmersburg) (3-0) beat Turkey Run 75-0.
    8. Eastern (Hancock) (3-0) beat Indian Creek 33-25.
    9. Adams Central (2-1) lost to Leo 42-0.
    10. W. Washington (3-0) beat Mitchell 18-0.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow